The first of these agreements was a Confidentiality Agreement entered in March 2
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed the judgment apparently on the grounds that the Texas Business and Commerce Code allows parties to contract for conditions precedent to the formation of a partnership. Since the parties did not meet the conditions precedent requiring that a formal agreement be entered and approved by each party’s board of directors, then the parties did not form a partnership.

In analyzing the decision of the Court of Appeals, the Texas Supreme Court first discussed Section 152.051(b) of the Texas Business and Organizations Code which states:

Except as provided by Subsection (c) and Section 152.053(a), an association of two or more persons to carry on a business for profit as owners creates a partnership, regardless of whether:

(1) the persons intend to create a partnership; or

(2) the association is called a “partnership,” “joint venture,” or other name.

The Court also discussed § 152.052 which lists those factors that  may be considered in determining whether a partnership has been formed.

Next, the Court discussed Texas Business Organizations Code § 152.0003 that provides: